The Benefits of the Miraculous Black Seed Oil

0
59
Benefits of Black Seed Oil

The therapeutic virtues of black seed oil were recognized very early on in ancient Egypt and the Near East. In the days of the pharaohs, it was already used as a medicinal remedy and a cosmetic product for skincare. However, it was only very recently, in the early 1960s, that its use aroused the interest of Westerners. Today, more than 400 studies listed are particularly interested in the real benefits of this vegetable oil on health.

Black seed oil is a vegetable oil extracted by cold pressing from the seeds of Nigella sativa. Better known under the names of nigella and black cumin, this herbaceous plant is native to the Mediterranean regions. It is cultivated mainly for its aromatic seeds which are used as spices in many dishes. Their use as a medicinal remedy is also widespread in the Near East.

Good quality and organic, black cumin vegetable oil have many health benefits. It contains, in fact, various active components, including essential fatty acids, antioxidants, minerals, and vitamins. It also contains essential oil including thymoquinone and paracymene. The nigellone and nigelline which compose it are, moreover, respectively known for their bronchodilator and digestive stimulant effects.

Many medicinal benefits are attributed to black seed vegetable oil:

Stimulation of the Immune System

Black seed oil is known for its ability to boost the immune system. It is even often recommended to prevent possible infection during the changing seasons. This property is mainly explained by its content of essential oils which have immunostimulating properties. Some of the antioxidants it contains also participate in this effect.

Management of Digestive Disorders

Thanks to the presence of nigelline in its composition, black cumin oil has many benefits for the digestive system. Its use allows, among other things, to remedy various digestive ailments, such as constipation, dyspepsia, or gastroesophageal reflux. The oil can also help prevent disturbances in liver function.

Management of Airway Disorders

Nigellone, one of the active ingredients in black seed oil, is able to relieve airway disorders. It presents, in fact, a bronchodilator property. It is also an effective antihistamine during an allergic reaction in the ENT and respiratory sphere. These effects are especially beneficial in cases of asthma problems or respiratory allergies.

Balance of Blood Work

The use of black cumin oil can help prevent the onset of metabolic disorders like diabetes or high cholesterol. It helps, on the one hand, to improve insulin resistance, thus promoting the drop in blood sugar. On the other hand, some of its compounds are able to decrease the level of cholesterol and triglycerides contained in the blood. They can even help lose fat deposits on a low-calorie diet.

Antibacterial, Antifungal and Antiparasitic

During various observations, it was found that the essential oil contained in this vegetable oil exhibits antibacterial activity (1). It turns out to be able to neutralize various strains of bacteria present in the skin flora. It also appears to be effective in inhibiting fungi that can settle on the skin. This property is mainly explained by the action of thymoquinone present in its composition.

Black cumin oil can also be used as an adjuvant remedy to treat infections with various digestive bacteria. The same goes for the management of Candidas albicans or even intestinal parasites.

Antiseptic and Anti-inflammatory

Thanks to its essential oil, black seed oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Which is why it is frequently recommended for the treatment of acne in adolescents. It can also help treat other skin problems such as abscesses, eczema, scars, chapped skin, cracks, and superficial burns.

The linoleic acid it contains is also known for its ability to fight against inflammatory pathologies and rheumatoid arthritis.

Skincare

Besides its therapeutic virtues, the black seed oil is also famous for its effectiveness in taking care of the skin. This is explained in particular by the presence of many antioxidants, vitamin E and linoleic acid in its composition. Among all its benefits, it is believed that this vegetable oil can help visibly reduce the signs of ageing. It helps to limit not only water loss but also damage caused by free radicals. It also brings softness and suppleness, soothes irritations, including those of shaving.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here